Back to top
more

PRA Group (PRAA)

(Delayed Data from NSDQ)

$20.17 USD

20.17
318,926

+0.59 (3.01%)

Updated Aug 24, 2026 04:00 PM ET

After-Market: $20.21 +0.04 (0.20%) 7:58 PM ET

Zacks Rank:

This is our short term rating system that serves as a timeliness indicator for stocks over the next 1 to 3 months. How good is it? See rankings and related performance below.

Zacks Rank Definition Annualized Return
1Strong Buy23.80%
2Buy18.13%
3Hold10.19%
4Sell5.73%
5Strong Sell3.17%
S&P50011.53%

Zacks Rank Education - Learn about the Zacks Rank

Zacks Rank Home - Zacks Rank resources in one place

Zacks Premium - The only way to fully access the Zacks Rank

1-Strong Buy of 5 1        

Style Scores:

The Style Scores are a complementary set of indicators to use alongside the Zacks Rank. It allows the user to better focus on the stocks that are the best fit for his or her personal trading style.

The scores are based on the trading styles of Value, Growth, and Momentum. There's also a VGM Score ('V' for Value, 'G' for Growth and 'M' for Momentum), which combines the weighted average of the individual style scores into one score.

  • Value Score A
  • Growth Score A
  • Momentum Score A
  • VGM Score A

Within each Score, stocks are graded into five groups: A, B, C, D and F. As you might remember from your school days, an A, is better than a B; a B is better than a C; a C is better than a D; and a D is better than an F.

As an investor, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. That means you want to buy stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2, Strong Buy or Buy, which also has a Score of an A or a B in your personal trading style.

Zacks Style Scores Education - Learn more about the Zacks Style Scores

B Value D Growth B Momentum C VGM

Industry Rank:

The Zacks Industry Rank assigns a rating to each of the 265 X (Expanded) Industries based on their average Zacks Rank.

An industry with a larger percentage of Zacks Rank #1's and #2's will have a better average Zacks Rank than one with a larger percentage of Zacks Rank #4's and #5's.

The industry with the best average Zacks Rank would be considered the top industry (1 out of 265), which would place it in the top 1% of Zacks Ranked Industries. The industry with the worst average Zacks Rank (265 out of 265) would place in the bottom 1%.

Zacks Rank Education -- Learn more about the Zacks Rank
Zacks Industry Rank Education -- Learn more about the Zacks Industry Rank

Top 42% (103 out of 247)

Industry: Financial - Miscellaneous Services

Zacks News

Zacks Equity Research

PRA Group (PRAA) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth

PRA Group (PRAA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.

Zacks Equity Research

Why Is PRA Group (PRAA) Up 2.2% Since Last Earnings Report?

PRA Group (PRAA) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock? We take a look at earnings estimates for some clues.

Zacks Equity Research

Why Should You Hold PRA Group (PRAA) in Your Portfolio?

Riding high on solid revenues and higher cash collections, PRA Group (PRAA) holds potential to reap benefits for investors.

Zacks Equity Research

PRA Group's (PRAA) Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Increase Y/Y

PRA Group's (PRAA) fourth-quarter results gain traction from better revenues.

Zacks Equity Research

PRA Group (PRAA) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?

PRA Group (PRAA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.

Zacks Equity Research

Virtu Financial (VIRT) Up 55.1% in a Year: More Room to Run?

Virtu Financial (VIRT) is likely to gain steadily from the current market turmoil, which in turn, might perk up its share price.

Zacks Equity Research

Why Should You Steer Clear of PRA Group (PRAA) Stock Now?

Escalating expense level and a weak capital position make PRA Group (PRAA) an unattractive bet.

Zacks Equity Research

Virtu Financial (VIRT) Soars 49.2% YTD: More Room to Run?

Virtu Financial (VIRT) is likely to gain steadily from the current market turmoil, which in turn, might perk up its share price.

Zacks Equity Research

Virtu Financial (VIRT) Adds Rule 606 Reporting Aggregation Tool

Virtu Financial (VIRT) launches 606 Reporting Aggregation service to help clients analyse brokers via a single point.

Zacks Equity Research

PRA Group (PRAA) Up 16.6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?

PRA Group (PRAA) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock? We take a look at earnings estimates for some clues.